Completed fictional estimate

SAMPLE DATA — one fictional cake has $26 ingredients, 2.5 hands-on hours at $24, $9 board/box/decor and $15 allocated overhead. The complete entered production cost is $110.

Estimate fieldCompleted example
ScopeOne celebration cake; agreed size, finish and pickup
Ingredients$26
Hands-on labor2.5 × $24 = $60
Materials$9
Allocated overhead$15
Selected method40% markup on $110
Proposed production price$154 before applicable tax or separate delivery

The modeled surplus is $44, or about 28.57% of the price. A 40% margin would require $183.33, so write the chosen method beside the percentage.

Blank worksheet — copy or print

Complete every line; use an explicit zero only after deciding the category does not apply. Put private cost details on this internal sheet, not on the customer quote.

Internal fieldYour entry
Design version, quantity and due dateYour entry
Ingredients consumedYour entry
Active work hours and chosen labor rateYour entry
Materials and packagingYour entry
Job share of overheadYour entry
Separate delivery or setup costYour entry
Markup or margin, percentage and formulaYour entry
Price before tax and exclusions to reviewYour entry

Check before sharing

Keep costs in one currency and scale ingredients to the actual job. A new decoration or a second pickup arrangement may change labor without changing ingredients. Record the revision rather than copying an old total.

A positive cost basis and a feasible production plan are needed before a percentage is useful. Margin must be below 100%; markup has a different denominator. Do not round tiny ingredient unit costs before adding the recipe lines, and do not count the same overhead twice.

The sheet excludes unentered tax, permits, platform fees and other costs. It does not reserve a date, send a payment request or guarantee profit. Use the cake pricing calculator for the calculation and the cake quote template to present the agreed offer without exposing internal costs.